Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

The Childeric Governing Body includes:

  • Headteacher
  • 2 elected staff governors
  • 2 elected parent governors
  • 2 community governors
  • 2 co-opted governors

The staff governor is elected by the staff and normally serves for 4 years.

The parent governors are elected to serve the local governing body by parents of the school and normally serve for 4 years.

Parent governors are pleased to hear about views and ideas and can be contacted in writing via the school office.

The co-opted and community governors are invited onto the local governing body, by the governors, to add areas of expertise and to represent the local community.  We use a robust set of skills' audits to ascertain the requirements and expertise required by the governing body.

A full list of the governors as well as information about their appointment, committee membership, attendance, and the register of business interests is available below.

Our Governors

Governors’ details (for each governor who has served at any point over the past 12 months)

FULL NAME

CATEGORY

APPOINTED BY

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

TERM OF OFFICE (NUMBER OF YEARS AND END DATE)

DATE RESIGNED

Ann Butcher*

Headteacher

N/A

N/A

 

N/A

Paul Hoang

Parent

Parents

06.11.17

4 – 05.11.21

N/A

Mohamed Khalil

Parent

Parents

07.06.18

4 – 06.06.22

N/A

Chris Owen

Community

Governors

04.03.15  

4 – 04.03.23

N/A

Vacancy

Community

Governors

 

 

 

Julia Hope

Co-opted

Governors

01.10.15

4 – 01.10.23

N/A

Dorian Lovett

Co-opted

Governors

05.10.17

4 – 04.10.21

N/A

Andreea Cucuta

Staff

Staff

13.01.20​

4 – 12.01.24

N/A

Joe Sentance

Staff

Staff

13.01.20​

4 – 12.01.24

N/A

Annie Rennie

Adviser

Governors

N/A

N/A**

31/8/20

Denise Castle

Adviser

Governors

N/A

N/A**

N/A

* Ms Butcher is the Headteacher and takes this sole position on the local governing body.

** N/A means not applicable because the person is appointed as an adviser for as long as they are employed at the school.

Attendance

Governors' attendance at meetings 2019-2020

Local Governing Body

NAME

17/09/19

05/03/20

09/07/20

Ann Butcher*

Y

Y

Y

Paul Hoang

Y

X

X

Mohamed Khalil

Y

Y

Y

Chris Owen

Y

Y

Y

Julia Hope

Y

Y

Y

Dorian Lovett

Y

Y

Y

Andreea Cucuta

X

Y

Y

Joe Sentance

X

Y

Y

Annie Rennie

Y

Y

Y

Denise Castle

X

X

Y

Curriculum Committee

NAME

14/11/19

14/01/20

Ann Butcher*

X

Y

Paul Hoang

Y

Y

Mohamed Khalil

Y

Y

Chris Owen

Y

Y

Julia Hope

Y

Y

Dorian Lovett

Y

Y

Andreea Cucuta

X

Y

Joe Sentance

X

Y

Annie Rennie

Y

Y

Denise Castle

X

X

Resources Committee

NAME

02/10/19

11/02/20

21/05/20

Ann Butcher*

Y

Y

Y

Paul Hoang

X

X

X

Mohamed Khalil

Y

X

Y

Chris Owen

X

Y

Y

Julia Hope

X

Y

Y

Dorian Lovett

Y

Y

Y

Andreea Cucuta

X

X

Y

Joe Sentance

X

X

Y

Annie Rennie

X

X

Y

Denise Castle

Y

Y

Y

Register of Interest

FULL NAME

CATEGORY

APPOINTED BY

TERM OF OFFICE (NUMBER OF YEARS AND END DATE)

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

POSITIONS ON GOVERNING BODY

BUSINESS INTEREST/RELATIONSHIPS/SEAT ON OTHER GOVERNING BODIES

Ann Butcher*

Headteacher

N/A

 

All

None

Employed by the School

Paul Hoang

Parent

Parents

4 – 05.11.21

All

None

NONE

Mohamed Khalil

Parent

Parents

4 – 06.06.22

All

None

MK Medicals – Medical and Stationery Supplies

Chris Owen

Community

Governors

4 – 04.03.23

All

Chair of Governors

Education Consultant

Julia Hope

Co-opted

Governors

4 – 01.10.23

All

Chair of Curriculum

 

Goldsmiths College - Lecturer

Dorian Lovett

Co-opted

Governors

4 – 04.10.21

All

Chair of Resources

CMG Advisers – Financial Advice

Andreea Cucuta

Staff

Staff

4 – 12.01.24

All

None

Employed by the School

Joe Sentance

Staff

Staff

4 – 12.01.24

All

None

Employed by the School

Annie Rennie

Adviser

Governors

N/A**

All

None

Employed by the School

Denise Castle

Adviser

Governors

N/A**

All

None

Employed by the School